BREAKING: Schmoedown Award Nominees Announced

The 2020 season has come to a close offering an opportunity to look back on the best parts of the Movie Trivia Schmoedown last year. To commemorate the season, The Chairman, Kristian Harloff, has just unveiled the nominees for this year’s Schmoedown Awards. They are as follows:

Podcast of the Year

  • A Certain Point of View
  • Call to Action
  • Let’s Get Ready to Schmoedown
  • Repeat the Question
  • Machine Mondays

Upset of the Year

  • Nemiroff beats Kalinowski 16-13 (Recap)
  • Cabrera beats Kelly 31-29 (Recap)
  • Collins beats Rocha 17-15 (Recap)
  • Ellison beats Parker 25-24 (Recap)
  • Cabrera beats Dimalanta 36-35 (Recap)

Entrance of the Year

  • ZaFlertinflouse (vs. Kevin Smith)
  • Reel Rejects (vs. The Pride)
  • Bonnie Somerville (vs. Marisol McKee)
  • Reel Rejects (vs. Cookoo’s Mess)
  • Shazam (vs. Final Exam)

Moment of the Year

  • Murrell vs. Collins Post Interview
  • Shannon Barney drafts Eliot Dewberry
  • Murrell vs. Bateman – “I won.”
  • Bibbiani and Andreyko at Spectacular V
  • Smith gives Jericho “Kevin Smith Movies”

Feud of the Year

  • Roxy Striar vs. Shannon Barney
  • Shannon Barney vs. Winston Marshall
  • Tom Dagnino vs. Ben Bateman
  • Chandru Dhandapani vs. Kevin Smets
  • Founding Fathers vs. Korruption

Comeback Player of the Year

  • Andres “Ace” Cabrera (Prior to this season: 0-1 TM; This season: 0-1 IG, 4-1 SW)
  • “The Delinquent” Lon Harris (Last season: 1-2 SNG, 1-1 TM; This season: 1-1 SNG, 5-2 TM)
  • “Lightning” Liz Shannon Miller (Last season: 3-2 SNG; This season: 3-1 SNG, 1-0 TM)
  • Jeff “The Insneider” Sneider (Last season: 2-1 SNG, 4-2 TM; This season: 4-2 SNG, 4-1 TM)
  • “Scary” Perri Nemiroff (Prior to this season: 0-1 SNG, 0-3 TM; This season: 1-1 SNG, 1-1 TM)

Babyface Team of the Year

  • Shazam – William “The Beast” Bibbiani and Brendan “The Kid” Meyer
  • Final Exam – “Primetime” Paul Oyama and “The Delinquent” Lon Harris
  • The Witching Power – “Scary” Perri Nemiroff and Haleigh Foutch
  • The Reel Rejects – John “The Mad Hatter” Humphrey and Greg “Idris” Alba
  • Founding Fathers – “Dangerous” Dan Murrell and John “The Outlaw” Rocha

Heel Team of the Year

  • Korruption – Mike “The Killer” Kalinowski and Chance “The Cobra” Ellison
  • The Pride – Ben “The Bandit” Goddard and Rachel “The Switchblade” Silvestrini
  • Deception – Adam “The Coyote” Collins and “Lady Justice” Marisol McKee
  • The Odd Couple – Jeff “The Insneider” Sneider and Marc “The Android” Andreyko
  • Category 9 – Brandon “The Hitman” Hanna and Jader “The Hurricane” Paramo

Babyface of the Year

  • Brendan “The Kid” Meyer
  • Kevin “Good Enough” Smith
  • Coy Jandreau
  • Andres “Ace” Cabrera
  • “Scary” Perri Nemiroff

Heel of the Year

  • Shannon Barney
  • Chandru ‘The Chosen” Dhandapani
  • Brandon “The Hitman” Hanna
  • Jeff “The Insneider” Sneider
  • Eliot “The Mountain” Dewberry
  • “Lights Out” Laura Kelly

New Team of the Year

  • Final Exam – “Primetime” Paul Oyama and “The Delinquent” Lon Harris (Tournament Runner-up; 5-2, 3 KOs)
  • Deep 13 – Alonso Duralde and Witney Seibold (1-1)
  • The Pride – Ben “The Bandit” Goddard and Rachel “The Switchblade” Silvestrini (2-1, 1 KO)
  • The Witching Power – “Scary” Perri Nemiroff and Haleigh Foutch (1-1)
  • Deception – Adam “The Coyote” Collins and “Lady Justice” Marisol McKee (1-1, 1 KO)

Rookie of the Year

  • Adam ‘The Coyote” Collins (Singles Champion, Singles Tournament Champion; 7-0 SNG, 1-1 TM)
  • The Barbarian (2-1 SNG, 2-1 IG)
  • Ben “The Bandit” Goddard (1-0 SNG, 2-1 TM, 1-1 IG)
  • “Lady Justice” Marisol McKee (1-1 SNG, 1-1 TM)
  • Kevin “Good Enough” Smith (2-0 SNG)

Match of the Year

  • Murrell vs. Collins (Recap TBA)
  • Murrell vs. Bateman I
  • Odd Couple vs. Final Exam
  • Dimalanta vs. Scrimshaw
  • Dimalanta vs. Cabrera (Recap)
  • Korruption vs. Founding Fathers (Recap)
  • Murrell vs. Bibbiani vs. Meyer
  • Murrell vs. Bateman II (Recap)
  • Odd Couple vs. Shazam (Recap)
  • Smith vs. Jericho (Recap)

Manager of the Year

  • Shannon Barney (Faction Champion; 21-12)
  • Winston Marshall (18-13)
  • Roxy Striar (15-12)
  • Tom Dagnino (17-16)
  • Coy Jandreau (14-12)

Star Wars Player of the Year

  • Andres “Ace” Cabrera (Tournament Champion; 4-1, 1 KO)
  • Alex “The Demon” Damon (Current Champion; 1-0, 1 KO)
  • “Lights Out” Laura Kelly (1-1)
  • Andrew “The Hunter” Dimalanta (Tournament Runner-up, 2-1)
  • “Magic” Mollie Damon (1-1)

Innergeekdom Player of the Year

  • Chandru “The Chosen” Dhandapani (Current Champion; 3-0, 1 KO)
  • Chance “The Cobra” Ellison (Tournament Champion; 4-1)
  • Mike “The Killer” Kalinowski (Tournament Runner-up; 3-1, 1 KO)
  • Brandon “The Hitman” Hanna (1-2)
  • Alex “The Demon” Damon (3-1)

Team of the Year

  • The Odd Couple – Jeff “The Insneider” Sneider and Marc “The Android” Andreyko (Current Champion, Tournament Champion; 4-1, 1 KO)
  • Shazam – William “The Beast” Bibbiani and Brendan “The Kid” Meyer (Won Championship this season; 3-1, 1 KO)
  • Final Exam – “Primetime” Paul Oyama and “The Delinquent” Lon Harris (Tournament Runner-up; 5-2, 3 KOs)
  • Korruption – Mike “The Killer” Kalinowski and Chance “The Cobra” Ellison (Won Championship this season; 2-1)
  • Founding Fathers – “Dangerous” Dan Murrell and John “The Outlaw” Rocha (1-2)

Singles Player of the Year

  • Adam “The Coyote” Collins (Current Champion, Tournament Champion; 7-0, 3 KOs)
  • “Dangerous” Dan Murrell (Won Championship this season, 2 Title Defenses; 4-1)
  • Jeff “The Insneider” Sneider (Tournament Runner-up; 4-2, 1 KO)
  • “Lightning” Liz Shannon Miller (3-1, 1 KO)
  • Ethan “Big Time” Erwin (5-2, 1 KO)

Player of the Year

  • Jeff “The Insneider” Sneider (Teams Champion, Teams Tournament Champion, Singles Tournament Runner-up; 4-2 SNG, 4-1 TM)
  • Adam ‘The Coyote” Collins (Singles Champion, Singles Tournament Champion; 7-0 SNG, 1-1 TM)
  • “Dangerous” Dan Murrell (2 Singles Title Defenses; 4-1 SNG, 1-2 TM)
  • Chance “The Cobra” Ellison (Innergeekdom Tournament Champion; 1-1 SNG, 2-1 TM, 4-1 IG)
  • Andres “Ace” Cabrera (Star Wars Tournament Champion; 0-1 IG, 4-1 SW)

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees! From here, Movie Trivia Schmoedown patrons, competitors and crew will vote, with a winner to be declared at the Awards on January 15. Be sure to be on the lookout for our picks here at Repeat the Question, which will come in the coming weeks!

Stay up to date on everything from around the Movie Trivia Schmoedown by following us @RTQPodcast!


David Sackrider

David Sackrider is currently a student at the University of Michigan studying Political Science and Communication Studies. He is a member of the 2017 and 2018 Michigan Association of Broadcasters Best Sports Announcing Team and the 2018 National Federation of High Schools Best Live Sports Broadcast. David is a long-time fan of the Movie Trivia Schmoedown, and also loves to run and read comics.